“Changing People's Lives” Contact Us Menu
News

2021 Awards

Posted on May 30, 2022

2021 Awards

Thanks to everyone who attended the ATEC Awards for 2021.

The ceremony was attended by a number of apprentices and industry professional, including The Honourable Blair Boyer MP. The awards are a way for us to recognise the achievements of our apprentices and their hard work. Special thanks to Tiahna Silvy-Williams for the ‘Welcome to Country’ and Damian Staltari from D-Stal Electrical Pty Ltd for his words of wisdom as our guest speaker.

Congratulations to all the winners and finalists;

CITB South Australia School VET Student of the Year Award

Winner: Harrison Caruso

Finalists: AJ Krause, Zachary Kemperman and Jackson Sard

Safetyworx School Based Apprentice of the Year

Winner: Jaxon Wallace

Finalists: Austin Gilmour, Saxon Rogers

Konica Minolta Australia Regional Apprentice of the Year

Winner: Joshua Horgan

Finalists: Laighton Virgo

Southern Cross Industrial Supplies - Adelaide Welder of the Year

Winner: Steven Black

Finalists: Alex Fergusson

AMWU - Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union and ATEC Achiever Award

Winners: Luca Morelli and Vicki Belsak

NN Occupational Health Community Services Award

Winner: Efren Ramirez

WebSafety Electrical Services Award

Winner: Adam Rossi

Finalists: Tim McFarland, Jaxon Wallace, Joshua Armstrong, Charles Riggs, Aidan Ponton and Trent Carter

B&R Enclosures Sam Mezzino Memorial Engineering Fabrication Award

Winner: Alannah Wildman

Finalists: Declan Combe, Wyatt Innes, Luke Thomson and Renee Mc Donald

ATEC Group Training Engineering Mechanical Award

Winner: Bryce Johnstone

Finalists: Chris Grantham, Liam Ellis and Jarrod Smythe

Housing Industry Association - HIA Carpentry Award

Winner: Joseph Zampaglione

Finalists: Matthew Neagle, James Khera, Michael Hirschfeld, Jack Richardson, Hugo Kregar and Charles Yelland

MEGT Australia Best 1st Year Apprentice of the Year Award

Winner: Matthew Neagle

MEGT Australia Best 2nd Year Apprentice of the Year Award

Winner: Tim McFarland

MEGT Australia Best 3nd Year Apprentice of the Year Award

Winner: Chris Grantham

ATEC Gary Brookes Memorial Apprentice of the Year

Winner: Adam Rossi

Thank you to all of our award sponsors and host employers - we couldn't do it without you!

We had a great time and can’t wait to do it all again next year!

Get the latest announcements and up-to-date information from ATEC

View all news

Do you have a question about any of the information here?

Make an Enquiry